Fennel is indigenous to the Mediterranean, the herb grows wild and is also cultivated. Has a distinctive licorice and aniseed aroma and taste. The wild fennel has edible parts, however, it's distant cousin hemlock is extremely dangerous.
Ancient Uses : In Medieval times the Chinese, Egyptian and Roman's belief was that fennel symbolized fortitude, longevity, courage, strength and warded off evil spirits. Fennel was used for medicine, food and as an insect repellent.
Now : Fennel oil is used in skincare and as an insect repellent. Also widely used in cooking and in tea as a spice and garnish .
Benefits in skincare :
- natural all-rounder skincare, helps tone sluggish skin, cleanser for oily skin,
- helps cellulite
- helps puffy complexion/ under eyes
- helps skin, prone to blemishes
- mature skin, strengthens, re-energizes, protects
- cuticle damage
- helps infection and wound healing, antiseptic properties
- insect repellent and stop itch from bites
NATURAL ALL-ROUNDER MOISTURISER